Monday, January 11, 2016
[…] Under EEA, anyone that “steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information” can be fined up to $5,000,000 and/or imprisoned up to 10 years (18 U.S. Code § 1832).

Providing that it can be established that a agricultural Big Data information meets the trade secret definition, and that the theft of that trade secret “is related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner,” federal prosecutors could possibly bring criminal charges (18 U.S. Code § 1832).

No comments:

Post a Comment